This page lists the active participants in the USA Section Committees.

Advertising

Members: Dr. David E. Houten (Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf (Vice Chair), Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. Richard J. Galeone (Ex Officio), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton (Foundation)
Read more

Awards

The Awards Committee shall solicit and recommend award recipients and submit these to the Board for approval.

Members: Dr. Leighton A. Wier (Chair), Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Vice Chair), Dr. Dexter E. Barnes, Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton, Dr. Richard J. Galeone, Dr. Curtis R. Johnson, Dr. Charles L. Smith
Read more

Communications

The Communications Committee shall publicize news of Section activities to the membership and foster a spirit of fellowship achieved through various programs and projects developed by the committee, or at the direction of the Board of Regents. The committee shall provide oversight of all hard-copy and electronic communication within the Section. Deputy Registrar shall serve as an ex officio member.

Members: Dr. Richard J. Galeone (Chair), Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen (Vice Chair), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Dr. Richard J. Galeone (Foundation)
Read more

History (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. R. Donald Hoffman (Historian)
Read more

Public Relations (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Chair), Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen (Vice Chair), Dr. Jay C. Adkins, Dr. Arthur Stuart Loos, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. Risé L. Martin (Consultant), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Mrs. Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

Fellowship Orientation Program

The Fellowship Orientation Committee shall organize, plan, and implement the Fellowship Orientation Program.

Members: Dr. Michael L. Bydalek (Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Vice Chair), Dr. Jay C. Adkins, Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Mrs. Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

Finance

The Finance Committee shall review all financial matters of the Section and make recommendations to the Section regarding its financial status.

Members: Dr. Richard M. Smith (Chair - Treasurer), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Vice Chair), Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. R. Donald Hoffman, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio)
Read more

Governance

The Governance Committee shall review, assess, and maintain the Bylaws and Standing Rules, and recommend any revisions or amendments as the Committee shall deem advisable or necessary, or as directed by the Executive Committee or Board, always in consideration of the Bylaws of the College [at large].

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. Mark A. Crabtree, Dr. Eliot L. Paisner, Dr. Richard A. Williamson, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio)
Read more

Leadership and Service

Members: Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen (Chair), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Vice Chair), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio)
Read more

Humanitarian Liaison (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Richard A. Williamson (Chair), Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh (Vice Chair), Dr. Jay C. Adkins, Dr. Ronald E. Fritz, Dr. Curtis R. Johnson (Foundation)
Read more

Leadership (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. David Franklin Boden (Chair), Dr. David E. Houten (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio )
Read more

Projects (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. David K. Okano (Chair), Dr. Eliot L. Paisner (Vice Chair), Dr. Mark A. Crabtree, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Arnold S. Jacobson, Dr. Nora Kay Harmsen (Ex Officio/Consultant), Dr. Thomas A. Howley (Foundation )
Read more

Membership

Members: Dr. Risé L. Martin (Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. Denise Leonard Hering, Dr. Eliot L. Paisner, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Ex Officio), Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Ex Officio), Dr. Amrita Rohit Patel (Ex Officio), Dr. Richard M. Smith (Ex Officio), Mrs. Jennifer J. Greenville (Staff)
Read more

Nominating

See Bylaws Article XI, Section 1 through 5.

Members: Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Chair), Dr. Charles L. Smith (Vice Chair), Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III, Dr. James C. Setterberg
Read more

Strategic Planning

The Strategic Planning Committee shall study, review and recommend proposals related to the strategic plans of the Section, including its mission, vision, goals and objectives.

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair - President-Elect), Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Vice Chair), Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Dr. Dexter E. Barnes (Foundation ), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio)
Read more

Goal 1 Team (Subcommittee)

We are the preeminent honor society for dentists in the USA.

Members: Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Chair), Dr. Dexter E. Barnes, Dr. Gerald R. Karr, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner
Read more

Goal 2 Team (Subcommittee)

We are the foremost source for dental leadership recognition and development.

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Richard A. Williamson, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio )
Read more

Goal 3 Team (Subcommittee)

We are the model for domestic and international dental service and collaboration.

Members: Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Chair), Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. Ronald E. Fritz, Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez
Read more

Goal 4 Team (Subcommittee)

We have state-of-the-art internal and external communication to support our projects and activities.

Members: Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen (Chair), Dr. Richard J. Galeone, Dr. David K. Okano, Mrs. Paula W. Rinaudo
Read more

Goal 5 Team (Subcommittee)

We enjoy a secure financial position which allows us to achieve our strategic objectives.

Members: Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. Richard M. Smith
Read more

Student Support

Members: Dr. Niki C. Carter (Chair), Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Ex Officio), Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Ex Officio), Dr. Charles L. Smith (Foundation ), Mrs. Jennifer J. Greenville (Staff)
Read more

Global Health Student Association (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Denise Leonard Hering (Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Vice Chair), Dr. Mark A. Crabtree, Dr. R. Donald Hoffman, Dr. Charles L. Smith (Ex Officio)
Read more

International Student Experience (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Niki C. Carter (Chair), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Vice Chair), Dr. Arnold S. Jacobson, Dr. Arthur Stuart Loos, Dr. Ira R. Titunik
Read more

Ad Hoc Committees

Annual Meeting Review Task Force

To look at reducing costs for the annual sessions.

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. David E. Houten (Vice Chair), Dr. Jay C. Adkins, Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio), Mrs. Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

CE Task Force

To act as needed for conjointly held continuing education programs with other organizations.  To help identify Fellowship Orientation Program speakers.

Members: Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Chair), Dr. Ira R. Titunik (Vice Chair), Dr. Denise Leonard Hering, Dr. Arnold S. Jacobson, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio)
Read more

Centennial Celebration Task Force

Members: Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Chair), Dr. James C. Setterberg (Vice Chair), Dr. Richard J. Galeone, Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. Kevin D. Sessa, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio), Dr. Michael L. Bydalek (Foundation ), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Mrs. Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

Membership Task Force

Members: Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Chair), Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Keith W. Suchy, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner
Read more