Archive from October 2016

Class of 2016 — District 1 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 1 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Francis A. Connor, Jr. - RI Vice Regent: Eliot L. Paisner - NH Deputy Regents: Thomas V. Brady - CT; Denise M. Theriault - ME; Lisa Vouras - MA; Richard E. Vachon - NH; Jeffrey E. Dodge - RI; Richard A. Dickinson - VT Inductees: Stephen N. Bakios - East Providence, RI Alexander Bendayan - Newton, MA Kristine E. P. Blackwelder - Winnisquam, NH...

Class of 2016 — District 2 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 2 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Andrew G. Vorrasi Vice Regent: Ira R. Titunik Deputy Regents: Richard F. Andolina Sr., Maureen P. Donley, Rekha C. Gehani, Deborah A. Pasquale, Richard L. Rausch Inductees: Mark A. Bauman - Saratoga Springs, NY Stephen R. Burgart - Rochester, NY Maria C. Maranga - Aquebogue, NY Boris Zats - New York, NY

Class of 2016 — District 3 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows of District 3 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Peter P. Korch, III Vice Regent: R. Donald Hoffman Deputy Regent: James M. Boyle, II Inductees: Joseph B. Breitman - Philadelphia, PA Joseph P. Fiorellini - Merion Station, PA I. Jay Freedman - Abington, PA Howard B. Gross - Lansdale, PA Sara L. Haines - Millersburg, PA Cynthia Hanner Olenwine - Nazareth, PA Joel B. Reiter - York, PA Theodore John Rockwell - Clarion,...

Class of 2016 — District 4 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 4 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Carmine J. LoMonaco - NJ Vice Regent: Edwin L. Morris - MD Deputy Regents: Barry S. Kayne - DE; George P. Thomas - DC; James W. Taneyhill - MD; Louis DiPede and Gregory M. Shupik - NJ; Mario R. Rodriguez - PR; Michael N. Wajdowicz - U.S. Air Force; Dianne D. Pannes - U.S. Army; Francisco R. Leal - U.S. Navy; John P. Ramer...

Class of 2016 — District 5 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 5 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Bruce Ashendorf - GA Vice Regent: Bradley K. Greenway - GA Deputy Regents: Bruce E. Cunningham - AL; Roy A. McDonald - GA; George M. Taybos - MS Inductees: Douglas Beckham - Birmingham, AL Patti J. Bradley - Greensboro, GA Jamie Reed Clay - Jackson, MS Michelle B. Crews - Ridgeland, MS Laura Elizabeth Davis - Mobile, AL Andrew J. Hamilton, Jr. - Augusta,...

Class of 2016 — District 6 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 6 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Gerald R. Karr - TN Vice Regent: Arnold S. Jacobson - MO Deputy Regents: H. Fred Howard - KY; John L. Sheets - MO; James R. Hight, Jr. - TN; Michael D. Medovic - WV Inductees: George Adams Jr. - Nashville, TN Jeffrey D. Amstutz - Memphis, TN Carrie Kiefer Arquitt - Springfield, MO Scott Gibson Blackman - Clarksville, TN David Warren Champion, Jr...

Class of 2016 — District 7 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 7 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: David R. Holwager - IN Vice Regent : Billie Sue Kyger - OH Deputy Regents: Daniel W. Fridh - IN; Denise L. Hering - OH Inductees: Thomas R. Blake - Fort Wayne, IN G. Thomas Cloyd - Clinton, IN Caroline W. Derrow - Auburn, IN Bruce Grbach - Mentor, OH Sarah Herd - Indianapolis, IN Brian Hockenberger - Norton, OH Alan Richard Kiefer -...

Class of 2016 — District 8 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 8 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Susan B. Bishop Vice Regent: Mary A. Starsiak Deputy Regent: D. Spencer Pope Inductees: Daniel J. Beer - Normal, IL YiHsiung Huang - Westmont, IL Poonam Jain - Staunton, IL John P. Kenney - Park Ridge, IL Amanda J. Lewis - Decatur, IL Charles F. Martello - Frankfort, IL Kenneth Rawson - Alton, IL Melissa K. Roehm Stigall - Peoria, IL Joseph Andrew Tylka...

Class of 2016 — District 9 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 9 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Julio H. Rodriguez - WI Vice Regent: Steven A. Sulfaro - MI Deputy Regents: Stephen R. Harris - MI; Ned Murphy - WI Inductees: Lynne Brock - Milwaukee, WI Kevin Thomas Cook - Ann Arbor, MI George William Davidson III - Stevens Point, WI Nathalie Dube - Mount Pleasant, MI Russell D. Dunkel - Greenfield, WI Dennis J. Fasbinder - Ann Arbor, MI Douglas...

Class of 2016 — District 10 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 10 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Richard A. Williamson - IA Vice Regent: Kristin H. Kenner - ND Deputy Regents: Cheryl L. Straub-Morarend - IA; Timothy R. Langguth - MN; James F. Jenkins - NE; Robert C. Lauf, Jr. - ND; Grant Steven Titze - SD Inductees: Derek Borgwardt - Iowa City, IA Howard J. Cowen - Iowa City, IA Laura Fauchier - Marion, IA Anthony Fisher - Williston, ND...

Class of 2016 — District 11 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from​ District 11 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: William M. Fraser - MT Vice Regent: David E. Houten - WA Deputy Regents: Phyllis L. Pendergrast - AK; John S. Kriz - ID; John E. Smith - MT; Thomas D. Pollard - OR; Mary K. Smith - WA Inductees: Scott Davidson Alexander - Boise, ID Andrea Beltzner - Portland, OR Thomas L. Blaisdell - Caldwell, ID Aravind Buddula - Kirkland, WA Lisa Lynn...

Class of 2016 — District 12 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from​ District 12 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Melodee R. Armfield - KS Vice Regent: Niki C. Carter - AR Deputy Regents: John David Pitts - AR; Mark H. Armfield - KS; L. Stephen Ortego - LA; Stephen O. Glenn - OK Inductees: Donald Phillip Bennett - New Orleans, LA Gustavo Manuel Coutin - New Orleans, LA David C. DeGenova - New Orleans, LA Thai An Doan - Oklahoma City, OK Robie...

Class of 2016 — District 13 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 13 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Bruce G. Toy Vice Regent: Henrik E. Hansen Deputy Regents: Elizabeth A. Demichelis, M. Sadegh Namazikhah, Donald P. Rollofson, Dennis D. Shinbori, Craig S. Yarborough Inductees: Homayon Asadi - San Francisco, CA Katie Bales - Novato, CA Michael E. Cadra - Modesto, CA Katrina Yvonne Eagilen - Los Angeles, CA Desmond Gallagher - San Francisco, CA Cheryl D. Goldasich - Torrance, CA Terry E...

Class of 2016 — District 14 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 14 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: James C. Setterberg - CO Vice Regent: W. Brian Powley - AZ Deputy Regents: W. Brian Powley - AZ; Kevin D. Sessa - CO; Edmund A. Cassella - HI; Daniel L. Orr, II - NV; Ronald S. Johnson - NM; Norman K. Rounds - UT; Jerri A. Donahue - WY Inductees: Daniel Alleman - Boulder, CO Christopher M. Biety - Broomfield, CO William A...

Class of 2016 — District 15 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 15 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Risé L. Martin Vice Regent: Jay C. Adkins Deputy Regent: Roland S. Davies Inductees: Jude T. Arisco - Temple, TX Kevin J. Beitchman - San Antonio, TX Dan Bentley - Manvel, TX Janelle Burnette Bicknell - Grand Prairie, TX Franklin Samuel Bonasso - Austin, TX Norman Russell Chu - Houston, TX Donald F. Cohen - Houston, TX Justin A. Dacy - Boerne, TX Brooke...

Class of 2016 — District 16 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 16 Inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Bettie R. McKaig - NC Vice Regent: Kirk M. Norbo - VA Deputy Regents: Evelyn M. Brown - NC; Marshall L. Wallace - SC; Mark A. Crabtree - VA Inductees: Stephen B. Alouf - Salem, VA Richard W. Bates - Colonial Heights, VA Carrie Bell Brown - Myrtle Beach, SC Thomas K. Buttler - Raleigh, NC Geneveive Daurity - Henderson, NC Dean M. DeLuke...

Class of 2016 — District 17 New Fellows

October 26, 2016
Congratulations to the New Fellows from District 17 inducted October 21, 2016 in Denver, CO! Regent: Douglas L. Starkey Vice Regent: David F. Boden Deputy Regents: Ethan A. Pansick, Henry F. Pruett Inductees: John Xavier Cordoba - Lake Mary, FL Daniel John Crofton - Orlando, FL Frank E. Lozano Jr. - Gainesville, FL Jeff Sevor - Winter Park, FL Tadeu Szpoganicz - Coral Springs, FL David R. Williams - Pensacola, FL

District 1 News — Fellows in Action — Dr. Pelly Chang

October 28, 2016
Dr. Pelly Chang participated in the Boston Marathon® Jimmy Fund Walk presented by Hyundai. This event has raised more than $110 million for Dana-Farber Cancer Institute’s fight against cancer since 1989. In 2016, more than 9,000 walkers and 1,000 volunteers worked to raise more than $8.3 million for compassionate patient care and innovative cancer research at Dana-Farber. Dr. Chang walked with the MDS Miles and Smiles Team as a Women in Dentistry Committee member. She has raised $2,900 for the...